Captions AI Free Download
Captions AI app icon

Captions AI

Subtitles generated on your device

Download for iOS Download on the App Store

Requires iOS 17 or newer · iPhone & iPad

Captions AI subtitle editor on iPhone

Captions AI transcribes your videos locally — no cloud upload required. Import footage, generate accurate subtitles, tweak timing and style, and export ready-to-post clips.

Local transcription

Subtitles without
the upload

Captions AI keeps processing on your device. Import a clip up to ten minutes, transcribe in minutes, and polish captions before you share.

AI transcription in Captions AI

On-device AI

Transcription runs locally — your footage stays on your iPhone or iPad.

Segment editing

Fine-tune timing, wording, and line breaks with a clear editor.

Caption styling

Choose fonts, colors, and layouts that match your brand.

Quick export

Render captioned videos ready for Reels, TikTok, and YouTube.

Social-ready

Styled captions
in one flow

From raw video to finished captioned export — a streamlined workflow for creators who need readable, on-brand subtitles fast.

Styled subtitles in Captions AI

Showcase

Captions that
keep up

Built for creators who want private, on-device subtitle generation without a desktop suite.

Captions AI visuals

Download Captions AI

Free on the App Store — caption your next clip locally.